Lāʻau Lāpaʻau | Black Cohosh

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

black-cohosh

Black Cohosh

Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa L, Actaea racemosa L

Black cohosh was once classified with the Genus name Cimicifuga but today the Genus name Actaea is considered the correct scientific name. The old Latin genus name Cimicifuga derives from Cimex, the genus name of the bedbug and the Latin verb “fugare” meaning to repel indicating that the unpleasant smell of the plant was used as an insect repellent.

Other Common Names: Black snake root, bugbane, rattleroot, rattletop, rattleweed, snakeroot, black bugbane, squaw root, serpentaria (Spanish), Traubiges Wanzenkraut, Schwarzes Wanzenkraut (German), herbe aux punaises (French), silfurkerti (Icelandic), sølvlys (Danish), läkesilverax (Swedish), klaseormedrue (Norwegian).

Family: RANUNCULACEAE.

Habitat: Black cohosh is native to the United States and Canada and is particularly found in northern Oregon, Washington state, and Ontario. It is now cultivated in many European Mediterranean countries due to commercial demand.

Description: Black cohosh is a perennial…

View original post 1,665 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s