Lāʻau Lāpaʻau | Sage

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

Sage

(Photo RHS.org.uk)

Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis.

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Other Common Names: Common, garden, kitchen or dalmation sage, salie and salvia

TCM Name: Dan Shen (Salvia miltiorrhizae), Shenreg (Salvia officinalis)

Also Known As: Cinnabar Root, Red Sage Root

Meridians: Heart, Pericardium, Liver

Key TCM Actions & Medicinal Uses: Dan Shen (Salvia miltiorrhizae): Invigorate Blood/Break up Blood Stasis: dysmenorrhea, palpable masses, amenorrhea, pain due to blood stasis. Clear Heat/Sooth Irritablity: palps, restlessness, insomnia due to heat entering nutritive level. Shenreg (Salvia Officinalis): Increase Qi: enhance immunity. Resolve Phlegm: loose mucousy stools, colds, sinus, stimulate lungs, asthma, coughs. Restore Uterus: scanty delayed menses, cramps, tremors. Aid skin repair: rashes, bruises, ulcers, sores.

Habitat: The plant is native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region but has been naturalised to other warmer temperate climates, including North America. Garden sage (Salvia Officinalis) prospers in an alkaline soil in full sun. It is commonly…

View original post 839 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s