Greater Celandine

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

 

Greater Celendine

(Should be used with Caution)

 Celandine

Botanical NameChelidonium majus.

The scientific Genus name Chelidonium is derived from the Greek word “chelidor”, meaning swallow.

Other Common Names: Common celandine, garden celandine, celandine poppy, felonwort, swallow wort, wart wort, svaleurt (Norwegian), celidonia (Spanish), eclaire, chélidoine (French), Schöllkraut (German), svölujurt (Icelandic), keltamo (Finnish).

Family PAPAVERACEAE – Poppy Family

Habitat: Greater celandine can be found growing wild in almost all European countries, West Asia, North Africa and North America. The plant prefers dry sunny areas and is often found next to buildings, or thickets.

Plant Description: Greater celandine is a perennial plant belonging to the poppy family (Papaveraceae). It can grow up to 60 cm in height and the whole plant contains a large amount of a yellow latex that turns orange when it comes into contact with air. The stems are branched with long…

View original post 1,384 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s