Lāʻau Lāpāʻau || Red Clover

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

red clover

Red Clover

Botanical Name:Trifolium pratense L.

Other Common Names: Beebread, cow clover, meadow clover, purple clover, trefoil, wild clover, Wiesenklee (German), trébol (Spanish), rauðsmari (Icelandic), rödklöver (Swedish), triolet (French).

TCM Name: Mu

Also Known As: Hsun Tsao

Meridians: Lung, Kidney, Bladder

Key TCM Actions & Medicinal Uses: Cleanse Blood/Clear Heat/Remove Toxins: hot flashes, red itchy skin rashes, arthritis, swollen glands. Reduce Inflammation/Relieve Pain: painful urination, spermatorrhea, chronic ulcers, bites and stings. Nourish Blood/Tonify Yin: dry mouth, constipation, amenorrhea, dry cough, sore throat, couch, and urinary tract infection.

Habitat: Red clover grows commonly in the wild throughout Europe, Asia, and Africa and has been naturalised to North America. It is used as a grazing food for cattle and as a green manure as is a nitrogen–rich crop.

Description: Red clover is a perennial plant and a member of the Leguminosae or Fabaceae family also know as as…

View original post 1,414 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s