Lāʻau Lāpaʻau || Wild Cherry

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

wild cherry

Wild Cherry

Botanical Name: Prunus serotina

Common Name: Wild cherry, black cherry, American cherry

Other Names: Choke Cherry, Virginia Prune, Rumcherry, Cabinet Cherry, Whiskey Cherry

Family Roseaceae

TCM Name: Yu Li Ren (Prunus japonica)

Also Known As: Bush Cherry Pit, “Constrained Plum Pit”

Meridians: Western – Lung. Eastern (TCM) – Large Intestine, Small Intestine, Spleen.

Key TCM Actions & Medicinal Uses: Western (Prunus serotina) – Circulates Qi/Calms Nerves: asthma, palps, chest oppression. Calms Shen/Restores the Heart, Lungs and Intestines: exhaustion, loss of appetite, night sweats (lung yin xu type). Dries Phelgm/Reduces Inflammation: nasal discharge (especially damp cold). Upper Warmer tonifier.

Eastern (Prunus japonica) – Moist Laxative. Moistens the intestines and unblocks bowels. Promotes Urnination/Reduces Edema.

Parts Use: Western – Dried Bark, Fruit (also for Jams and Liquers), Pit. Eastern (TCM) – The Cherry Pit.

Native To Eastern and Central North America, southwestern United States, Europe

Botanical Description

View original post 1,659 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s