Lāʻau Lāpaʻau | Periwinkle

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

periwinkle

Periwinkle

Botanical Name: Vinca minor.

The closely related species greater periwinkle (Vinca major), a much larger plant, is used in a similar manner in herbal medicine and has the same medicinal properties as lesser periwinkle.

Other Common Names: Common and dwarf periwinkle, vinca, running-myrtle, blue buttons, devil’s eye, joy on the ground, sorcerer’s violet, pervinca minore (Spanish), Immergrün (German), petite pervenche (French), gravmyrt (Norwegian), vintergröna (Swedish), vintergrøn (Danish), pikkutalvio (Finnish).

TCM Name: Zhang Chun Hua

Meridians: Kidney, Liver, Heart

Key TCM Actions & Medicinal Uses: Clears Damp Heat: malaria, phelgmy coughs, respiratory infections, headaches, anticancer, yellow oozing wounds and skin sores, diarrhoea, constipation. Regulates Blood: diabetes, lower blood sugar levels, menses, Alzheimer’s disease, improves circulation.  Stops Bleeding/Relieves pain: excessive menstrual flow, wounds, mouth sores. Calms Shen: anxiety, nervous tension, chronic stress.

Habitat: Periwinkle is originally native to Central and Southern Europe, from Denmark to…

View original post 1,330 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s