Lāʻau Lāpaʻau | Damiana

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

Damiana_HEADER

Damiana

Botanical Name: Turnera diffusa.

Other Common Names: Damiane, oreganillo, the bourrique, Mexican damiana, Mexican holly, damiana de Guerrero, damina.

Family Name: TURNERACEAE

TCM Name:Da Mi A

Also Known As: Yang Jin Hua (Damiana Flower)

Meridians: Kidney, Liver

Key Actions: Lifts the Spirit, Calms Shen, Tonifies Kidney Yang, Strengthens Jing (Essence), Harmonizes Menses

Medicinal Uses: Insomnia, anxiety, depression, low energy, low back pain, copious clear urine, cold limbs, edema, poor appetite, nocturnal emission, bed-wetting, dribbling, impotence, premature ejaculation, improves sexual stamina and desire, nervous exhaustion, depression, re-balances hormonal shifts associated with menopause, irregular menses, cramping, PMS.

Habitat: Damiana is a small shrub with aromatic leaves that grows in Mexico, Central and South America, and the West Indies. Although it is still found in the wild in certain areas, most of the damiana used in herbal remedies today comes from Mexican and Latin American herb ranches.

View original post 853 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s