La’au Lapa’au | Daisy

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

Daisy-FI

(picture eatweeds.co.uk)

Daisy

Botanical Name: Bellis perennis

Family Name:Asteraceae

Other Common Names: Common daisy, garden daisy, English daisy, meadow daisy, bruisewort, tusindfryd (Danish), chiribita (Spanish), paquerette vivace (French), Gänseblümchen (German). Bellum in Latin means war and may be from Daisy’s use in wound healing.

Other species: Similar to Oxeye Daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare). It also has similar properties to Arnica (Arnica montana) but is more abundant and available locally, with fewer toxicity risks. There are ten species in the Bellis genus

Habitat: Daisy is native to Europe and western Asia, but has now been naturalised in many parts of the globe. Daisy prefers moist and nutritious soil. It can be found growing in lawns, parks, and pastures, as well as in meadows, roadsides, and cemeteries. Daisy is often regarded as invasive as well as a problematic weed.

Plant Description: Daisy is a…

View original post 861 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s