Lāʻau Lāpaʻau | Eucalyptus

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

Botanical Name:Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus smithii

Family Myrtaceae

Common Names: Tasmanian blue gum, blue gum, eucalyptus tree, ironbark, bloodwood and gum tree.

TCM Name: An Shu (whole tree) and An Ye (leaf only)

Meridians: Lung, Bladder

Key TCM Actions & Medicinal Uses: Promotes Sweating/Releases to the Exterior/ Relieves Wind Heat: sore throat, cold, aches, pains, sinusitis, headaches, acute rheumatism. Soothes Lungs/Expels Phlegm: bronchitis, asthma, tuberculosis. Clears Toxins/Supports Immunity: lung infections, urogenital infections, skin eruptions. Reduces Inflammation: relieves nerve pain, neuralgia, wounds, burns. Expels Parasites/Repels Insects: roundworm, pinworm, lice, and is an insect repellant.

Key Western Actions & Medicinal Uses: Stimulant, Antiseptic, Disinfectant, Analgesic, Anodyne, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antispasmodic, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Bitter, Depurative, Refrigerant, Vulnerary, Diuretic, Astringing. Mouthwash, some antimalarial action, tuberculosis, bronchitis, croup, allergies, arthritis, burns, cuts and wounds, herpes, and sore throats. Opens the lungs and encourages breathing. It also treats respiratory infections, expels worms, and reduces blood sugar levels. 

View original post 1,919 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s