La’au Lapa’au | Rosemary

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

rosemary-2

Rosemary

Botanical Name:Rosmarinus officinalis.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common Names: Compass plant, compass weed, incensier, dew of the sea, polar plant, romero (Spanish), mi-tieh-hsiang (Chinese), rosmarin (Swedish).

Habitat: Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean countries, but is now grown worldwide as a spice and medicinal herb. The plant thrives best in a warm sunny climate.

Description: Rosemary is an evergreen shrub like plant that belongs to the mint family (Lamiaceae). It can grow up to 2 meters (6 feet) high and the flowers are petite and pale blue that appear in slight clusters up the stems. The leaves are slender and look a lot like curved pine needles. They are green on top and gray beneath. The dried herb is brownish green in color.

Plant Parts Used: Leaves, flowers, stems, branches. Commercially, the entire plant is used. An essential oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers by steam distillation.

View original post 1,544 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s