Lāʻau Lāpaʻau | FeverFew

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

Picture Healthline.com

Feverfew

Botanical Name: Tanacetum parthenium.

Family Name:Compositae

Other Common Names: Featherfew, featherfoil, flirtwort, bachelor’s buttons, bride’s buttons, febrifuge plant, pyrethrum, wild chamomile, midsummer daisy, camomille grande (French), altamisa (Spanish), reunuspäivänkakkara (Finnish), Mutterkraut (German), matrem (Danish).

TCM Name: Xiao Bai Ju

Meridians: Lung, Liver, Stomach

Key Actions: Tonifies Yin, Clears Heat, Clears Wind Heat, Clears Liver Heat, Calms Shen

Medicinal Uses: Migraine, headaches, nausea, vomiting, menstrual disorders, fever, dizziness, arthritis, anxiety, increase’s appetite, and soothes red, itchy skin disorders.

Habitat: Feverfew is native to southeastern Europe, but is found throughout Europe, Australia, and North America today. This herbaceous plant prefers rich, well-drained soil with a loamy, stiff character to it.

Plant Description: Feverfew is a perennial plant belonging to the daisy family (Asteraceae or Compositae) that can reach up to 60 cm in height. The stems are stiff, furrowed and highly branched. The…

View original post 1,176 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s