Lāʻau Lāpaʻau | Gentian

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

Picture: bbc.co.uk

Gentian

Botanical Name: Gentiana lutea, Gentiana scabra
Gentiana acaulis L. Gentiana purpurea, Gentiana pannoica, Gentiana punctata and Gentiana acaulis are smaller European gentians with similar medicinal properties and are used arbitrarily with each other and with Gentiana lutea.

Family Name: Gentianaceae

Other Common Names: Yellow and pale gentian, bitter root, feltwort, bitterwort, gall weed, stemless gentian (Gentiana acaulis L.)

TCM Name: Long Dan Cao, Qin Jiao

Also Known As: Long Dan Cao – Lung Tan, Long Dan Cao translates as “Dragon’s gall.” Qin Jiao – Qin Jiao: Chin-chiu.

Meridians: Long Dan Cao – Liver, Gallbladder, Stomach. Qin Jiao – Gallbladder, Liver, Stomach.

Key TCM Actions & Medicinal Uses: Long Dan Cao – Drains Damp-Heat from Liver and Gall Bladder channels: red swollen sore throat and eyes, swollen ears, sudden deafness, Jaundice, pain, swelling or dampness in the genital area, foul-smelling vaginal discharge and itching…

View original post 1,591 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s