La’au Lapa’au | Moringa

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

organicfacts.net

Moringa

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera

Common Name: Ben oil, Benzoil tree, Drumstick tree, Horseradish tree, Moringa, Mulaka, Sajna, Saragva, Shajmah, Shevga, Sujana, Sundan

Family: Moringaceae

Ayurvedic/ TCM: Shigru

Habitat: The moringa tree, also known as “miracle tree,” “drumstick tree,” “horseradish tree,” “mother’s best friend,” “miracle tree,” “the never die,” and “ben oil tree,” is a deciduous species, native to southern Asia and Africa, although nowadays it thrives in both dry and humid tropical and subtropical forests of many countries around the world. The moringa tree prefers elevations below 1,970 feet (600 m), but it can grow up to 3,940 feet (1,200 m) in tropical areas.

Plant Biology: The moringa tree is really a woody, perennial shrub that can be 16-32.8 feet (5-10 m) tall, with a trunk diameter of about 18 inches (45 cm). The bark is usually pale, grey-white, and usually smooth. The pale green moringa…

View original post 1,864 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s